Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

Is project management a fun job?

+1
vote
Is project management considered to be a fun job? I am looking into becoming a project manager in the near future and I just want to know if I'm making the right choice, as my definition of an ideal job is to have fun most (if not) all the time?

What do project managers think? Is it fun? And if it is, then why? Is it boring/dull? Also why?
asked 10 years ago by anonymous

2 Answers

0
votes
 
Best answer
Hmmm ... if it wasn't, do you think I would be doing it for nearly 35 years professionally?  And as a volunteer for PMI for 10?  Its a great job!
answered 10 years ago by sdcapmp (45,840 points)
0
votes
It might be stressful, it might be hard, but it's never boring. Project management is always fun, here's why:

- You get to deal with new problems/challenges all the time
- You get to meet new people (team members, clients, stakeholders) and you will learn from them
- You get to satisfy your ego by feeling that you're doing something very important to the company you're working in (projects can't get finished without you)
- You get to be hated by a lot of people (kidding!)
answered 10 years ago by MaplePM (46,940 points)