Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

How to cheat on the PMP exam?

–2
votes
My apologizes for the blunt question, but I haven't studied that well and my exam is soon. I understand that the security is ultra high in the PMP exam room, and there are cameras monitoring me all the time, but there must be a way to cheat on this exam (like any other exam). Is there a way to cheat and how can I make up for the lack of my studying (my fault) by cheating.

I know that there are quite a few people who become PMP certified without even having any practical project management experience (which is required in order to become one), by submitting misleading information about their previous experience, that in my book, is also called cheating.

Has anyone (successfully) cheated on the PMP exam before, and if yes, what did you do? My main problem is with the formulas and some topics that need to be memorized.

Again, my apologies for this question...
asked 4 years ago by anonymous

4 Answers

0
votes
I don't want to be judgmental like the others, but you really can't cheat on the PMP without doing something illegal, like paying someone else to take the test in your place. Even at that, they are, from personal experience, security freaks in ProMetric, they take fingerprints when you go into the exam room, and even if you go to the bathroom and get back, the recheck our fingerprints and they ID you again. I found the security when it comes to cheating in the test ridiculously tight.

There are also video cameras all over the place AND there's at least one person watching your every movement from another adjacent room.

PMP formulas are not that many and are not that hard to memorize, and if you feel you need more time so that you can feel better prepared, then just postpone your exam (you can reschedule for as many times in the year after you apply).

A word of advice, don't rely on cheating to pass your PMP, cause it'll simply not work.
answered 3 years ago by TheManager (6,220 points)
0
votes
If you're caught cheating, and you will be caught if you cheat, then you are banned for life from taking the PMP exam, and most probably any other PMI exam, such as the CAPM, the PgMP, etc... Just study well and try the exam, if you fail, you can still take it again.

The monitoring and the security when taking the PMP exam makes it impossible to cheat. Even when you take a break (you're allowed to take breaks), someone has to escort you out of the room, you're only allowed to drink water or go to the bathroom, and when you want to get in, they will recheck your identity (either with an identity card or the passport), and then someone will escort you back in.
answered 3 years ago by humblepm (17,390 points)
+1
vote
Don't cheat.  The exam is not easy, on purpose.  Even many of the people who pass it get called out when put on a project because they lack experience.  It's a dead-end if you cheat.  You'll hurt yourself in a profession where reputation is everything.

My advice: Find something else to pursue.
answered 3 years ago by anonymous
I agree, cheating on the PMP exam (if one is actually able to do it) means that you're cheating yourself. This is not high school anymore, no one is "forcing" this profession on you, this is the life you chose and you can always change it. If you have to cheat to be a project manager, maybe it's not even in your nature to be one after all...
3 years ago by humblepm (17,390 points)
+1
vote
Not only this question is blunt, it's also unethical. Honestly, I've never heard of a single instance of a person cheating on the PMP exam, and passing (to be honest, I've never heard of a single instance of someone cheating, let alone passing).

While I agree that there some unethical candidates who faked their project management experience, cheating, on the other hand, is a completely different thing. First they take away all your papers (they search you), and they have video cameras taping your every movement. Not only that, they verify who you are with official documents, so it's impossible to take the test for someone else, unless, of course, you forge an official document, but at this point you'll be committing a criminal offense and will probably go to jail. Knowing that the PMP is there to make you a better project manager and not a criminal, do you think it's worth it?
answered 4 years ago by FastProjectManager (9,360 points)
Take your cheat sheet with you to prometric, put it in the locker along with your wallet, phone and whatever. Do the test as fast as you can and take a break. Take your cheat sheet from the locker and go to a private place (bathroom), look into the answers of the questions you failed to ansewer. Ditch the cheatsheet. Get back to the exam and finish up the test. This won't get you through without studying but will get the answers for the ones you forgot! This is unethical, I wouldn't do it, or recommend it. I ain't asking you to, but that's the only way that's even close to what you can do! Study and write the test well. If you dont have the knowledge or expertise just wait till you get them, you're not going to be a PM overnight, nor do all PM jobs mandate PMP. If you think you can get through the exam relying on luck, then you will certainly fail!
2 years ago by anonymous edited 2 years ago by FastProjectManager
To the previous comment on this answer. What you're saying would've worked, but to the disappointment of many cheaters out there, the lockers are usually watched at all times, and, in addition to that, you're not allowed to have access to the locker unless you finish the exam. Study well and don't rely on cheating because it won't work!
2 years ago by FastProjectManager (9,360 points)
When I took my break, I had access to the locker!
2 years ago by anonymous edited 2 years ago by FastProjectManager