Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

Which project management certification is best?

0
votes
Can you tell me which of the currently available project management certifications is the best? Can you also please explain why you think is the best? And what is the second best certification?
asked 11 years ago by anonymous

2 Answers

+1
vote
It depends on what your concept of "best" is. If you think that the best project management certification means a better job, then without doubt it's the PMP: It's recognized and appreciated in nearly every company all over the world. The second best in this scenario is the PRINCE2 (which carries an important weight in Europe).

If you think "best" means a project management certification that will make you  better project manager, then I'm afraid that you have been a bit deceived. Certifications are there to test your project management skills, and not to make you a better PM.
answered 11 years ago by MaplePM (46,940 points)
+1
vote
The PMP stands out among PMI credentials and all other PM credentials, especially for some industries.  It is ranked among the top 5-10 credentials for IT.  It enjoys wide acceptance in all industries and PMPs are in great demand. This is global and China produces as many as 8,000 PMPs per quarter at peak times. As the MIST countries (Mexico, Indonesia, South Korea, and Turkey) begin to catch up with the BRIC countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China) I expect the PMP will remain strong.  PMI has alliances with the government sponsored project management organizations in South Korea.

Number 2 really hasn't emerged as a clear global winner.  In Europe, the non-PMI PRINCE2 certification is strong.  Globally the CAPM is gaining acceptance as a stepping stone to project management.  The new Agile certifications, both non-PMI and PMI are expected to be in strong demand for the software industry. ITIL is gaining important -- not really project management, but important to project managers.
answered 11 years ago by sdcapmp (45,840 points)