Welcome to Project Management Questions!

You can ask any question on Project Management and you can rest assured that real Project Managers will answer your shortly!

What is the difference between lag and float?

+1
vote
How is lag different than float? I understand that both mean the time where no work is done between tasks, so aren't these terms exactly the same?
asked 3 years ago by anonymous

2 Answers

0
votes
Microsoft mistakenly says here ( http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/project-help/set-lead-or-lag-time-float-between-tasks-HA010156787.aspx ) that a lag is also known as "float" or "slack", which is wrong. While float is the same thing as slack, it is not the same as lag.

Lag is a set amount of delay for a successor task to begin after the predecessor task is finished. Float (or slack), on the other hand, means how much time a predessor task can be delayed while not affecting the successor task (this is very important if the tasks are on a critical path).

An example where a lag makes sense is that you're painting a house, you paint the first coat (predecessor task), and then you have to wait a day (that's your lag), and then you can start with the second coat (successor task).
answered 3 years ago by LonelyProjectManager (4,420 points)
+1
vote
Float and Lag differs in following way:

Float:The float of an activity is the amount of time that the activity can be delayed without causing a delay in the Project.

Lag. A modification of a logical relationship that directs a delay in the
successor task. For example, in a finish-to-start dependency with a ten day lag, the successor activity cannot start until ten days after the predecessor has finished.
answered 3 years ago by anonymous